Thank you donors

We believe rural communities, family farms and local businesses are national treasures that provide the foundation upon which our nation was built. Thank you for your generous support in our mission to ensure a strong and vibrant future for this American treasure. 

Support our work and help create a vibrant rural America.

Thank you 2017 donors

We couldn’t do it without you!

This list reflects funders of the Center for Rural Affairs and its subsidiaries from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, 2017. Thank you for your support.
 

Granary Foundation donors

The Granary Foundation is the Center’s endowment fund. Gifts to the Granary are invested and the income is used to support the Center’s mission. Contact Tyler Vacha or Brian Depew if you would like to discuss making a gift to the Granary Foundation now or in the future through your estate plan or an annuity.

$100,000 to $500,000

Barby, Paul

$50,000 to $99,000

Flora, Cornelia & Jan

$10,000 to $49,999

Hansen, Donna

$5,000 to $9,999

Blackmore, Mary
Hansen, Connie & David

$2,500 to $4,999

Ralston, Don

$1,000 to $2,499

Elsberg Family Foundation Fund
Nichols, Helen & Robert
Ormsby, Rita J.
Adelmann, Lorado & Arllys
Hirschbach, Gretchen & George

$1 to $999

Arens, John & Susan
Lee, Michelle
 


Center for Rural Affairs Donors

$10,000 to $24,999

Meshewa Farm Foundation
Small Farms Conservancy
Smith, Paul & Annette
Weitz, Katie PhD

$5,000 to $9,999

Heider Family Foundation

$2,500 to $4,999

Crooks, Larry
Kinney, John
Vetter, Jean & David

$1,000 to $2,499

Birdsall, Paul
Demmel, Dennis & Ruth
Depew, Brian
Francisco, Barbara
Hansen, Andrew
Hayden, Greg & Theresa 
Hunter, Kim & Scott Walters
Johnson, Keith
Lamb, Don & Pat 
Lockeretz, Willie 
Mohl, James & Cynthia 
Neukirch, Paul 
Nichols, Helen & Robert
Thompson, Paul & Diane
Williams, David & Corrine
Zimmerman, Julie

$500 to $999

Barrett, Leverne & Nancy
Barry, Robert & Joann
Beck, Dena & David Branham-Beck*
Brehmer Manufacturing, Inc. 
Clark, Cloyd & Linda
Community Foundation of Louisville 
Daniel A. Smith Law Office
Davis, Scott & Carol 
Emmi, Jeremy & Karen Meagher
Eshe, Alvin*
First Northeast Bank of Nebraska 
Gehrig-Stitt Chapel
Gompert, Connie
Gussow, Joan
Gustafson, Mark & Dianne Travers-Gustafson 
Heffernan, William & Judith
Landholm, Rhea
Lesiak, Joe & Charisse Hutton
Lewandowski, Kent
Lockard, Gail
Lyons Community Club
Neary, Daniel & Shirley
Posey, Thomas & Debra
Raun, Kevin & Jessica
Schmechel, Murray*
Smythe, Mary & Richard*
Stec, Lanette
Tikalsky, Karen & Jim
Tiwald, Stephen
Wightman, Lynn & Beverly

$250 to $499

Barby, Paul
Benning, Richard
Blackmore, Mary
Blankenau, Joe & Monica Snowden*
Boes, Marvin
Bride, Mike & Lori*
Brogan, Byron J.
Clarke, Virginia*
Consolidated Companies
Darnell, Tricia & Brook
Depew, Jerry & Dorothy Lamberti
Edgerton, Robert
Ellermeier, Ronald & Joan
Fickenscher, Tim
Florell, Melissa*
French, Lisa & Jim
Graff, Mark
Hall, Gretchen & David Saadah
Hamann, Edmund
Heenan, Ray & Deb
Heineman, Gary
Hiway Cafe
Hoff, Harmon & Eve Ann Shwartz
Japan Society
Johnson, George & Karen
Kaminski, Patricia & Richard Katz
Karpf, Charles & Margaret
Kash-Brown, Troy & Susan
Kingsbury, John
Kotouc, John & Wende
Kramer, Larry
Kubly, Pat
Lansen Company, Inc.
Leete, Sheila
Liebman, Matt & Laura Merrick
Lyman, Rebecca
Martz, Fred
McDonald, William & Rita
Menke, Phil*
Meyerson, Robert & Suzanne
Mollhoff, Janece & Wayne*
Montana Farmers Union
Morgan Ranch Beef, Inc.
Mugno, Cheryl & William Trompeter
Nebraska Civic Engagement Table
Nopar, Doug & Joann Thomas
Ormsby, Rita J.*
Preston, Kimberly & Trevor*
Pruitt, Lisa
Rahn, Eugene
Rathje, Karen
Rice, Paul & Susan
Riedesel, Charles
Rouse, Maryanne & Tim
Schmerr, Mary Jo & Lester
Schmieding, Carol & Joe
Schole, Ben
Schubert, Clayton
Shaddy, Aaron
Siemers, Richard
Starkweather, Kathie*
Straus, Sandy
Swanson, Paul & Mary Jo
Sylvester Meister Foundation
T & M, Inc. 
Tiggelaar, Janice & Richard*
Todd-Meyer, Ron & Lois
Townsend, Kathy
Vetick Construction
Wallman, Pat & Norman
Weitz, Eloise
Welsch, Dave & Deb
Wigodsky, Andrew
Winkler, Angela*
Wolk, Tony & Lindy Delf
Yogi, Stan & David Carroll
Yule, Loren 

$100 to $249

Abels, Fred 
Alexander, Margaret
Alexander, Milo
Andelson, Jonathan
Baker, Pam
Battershell, Mike & Alicia
Bauer, Patrick
Baumert, Susan
Beckenhauer, Ann & George Wimmer
Behr, Sue
Bildner, Robert & Elisa Spungen Bildner
Brewer, Amanda & Kelly
Bryan, William
Buchholz, David
Clark, Elizabeth
Colburn, Richard
Cook, Carol
Cordes, Sam
Cowan, Alison
Cyboron, Dennis
Dabney, Seth*
Daniel, Linda
Davidson, John & Cathy Beard
Degens, Sebastian
Deichmann, Gordon & Jewell
Deutsch, Bill & Martha Davis
Deutsch, William
Dickerson, Donald & Gladys
Dilly, Barbara
Doering, Otto & Barbara
Doris Fund
Duckworth, Linda
Dyson-Cobb, Margaret*
Ebner, Carroll
Epp, Mark & Cathy Wismer-Epp
Erickson, Richard & Starla
Farm and Home Insurance Agency, Inc.
Farm Credit Services of America
Farrell, Jerry & Janice
Ferneau, David
Fey, Lowell
Ficenec, Craig
Fiore, Christine
First Community Bank
Fischbach, Aaron
Fisher, Ellen & Al
Fisher-Merritt, Janaki
Forman, Maury
Fossa, Tim & Lisa
Fraas, Wyatt & Jeannie*
Francis, Charles & Barb
Frederickson, Marnie & Erik
Frigaard, Matt & Missy
Fuller, Meredith
Furlong, Tom & Rebecca
Gillies, Susan
Goll, Gloria
Gould, Rebecca*
Grant, Kathleen
Green, Dan & Norma
Hagedorn, Don
Hanisch, Anika
Hansen, Donna
Hanson, Holly
Hardenburger, Phil
Hassebrook, Rodney
Hay, DeLynn & Esther
Heimerich, Matt
Helfrecht, Walter
Helgaas, Steffen & Janet
Helgerson, Randy
Herrick, Jeff & Christine Laney
Hertneky, Christian
Hilliard, Stephen
Hodges, Laurie
Hodson, Thomas
Hoefner, Ferd
Holstein, Everett
Hopwood, Jennifer
Hourcle, Joseph
Huls, Randall & Lori
Humiston, Glenda
Humphrey, Dwight & Janet
Hunsberger, Debbie
Ivers, Elizabeth
Jacobs, Deborah
James, Barbara & Frank
Jantzen, Vern & Delores
Janzen, Royce & Carol
Jensen, Claude
Jilka, Sam
Johnson, Kathleen
Johnson, Roger
Johnson, Ron
Jones, Marilyn & Gary
Jutz, Susan
Kaiser, Gary
Khan, Ali
Kibbie, Jack & Kathryn
Kleinschmidt, Richard & Rosalie
Knopik, Jim & Carolyn
Knopik, Tom & Gail
Kooser, Ted & Kathleen Rutledge
Kottwitz, Cleo
Kreitman, Steven
Krohn, Alison
Kubik, Scott & Wendy
Kudera, Barb
Kunzweiler, David
Kuzelka, Robert*
Lange, Edward & Bernadette
Langford, Charles
Leanna, Jeff*
Lewis, Holly
Lieb, Larry
Liebhardt, Bill & Kathleen
Liewer, Marvin
Lindberg, Gwen
Lippstreu, Anne
Lutz, Charles & Hertha
Mahaney, Keith & Peggy
Mailander, Bob & Rita
Manglitz, Marj
McCall, Mary
McCarron, Kevin
McConnell, Mark & Susan
McCormick, Sharon & Duane
Meister, Melvin & Delores
Mellon, Margaret
Mesner, Neil
Meyer, Barbara
Meyer, Harlan
Miller, Ariel
Miller, Bob & Betty
Miller, John
Miller, Mary Ellen
Millsap, Jim
Moeller, Alan & Lana
Morgan, Lance
Morrow, Curt
Moul, Maxine
Mozer, Arland & Deloris
Muntz, John & Pat
Narveson, Robert & Phyllis
Nelson, Andrea
Nore, Ann*
Novotny, James F.
Novozymes Blair, Inc.
O’Brien, Renee
Olson, Paul
Ouren, Richard*
Parde, Erica & Michael
Parish, Darrel
Patent-Nygren, Megan
Patrie, Patti
Paulson, Jerry
Paulson, Tom
Pease, David & Susan
Pence, Donna
Perish, Alan
Persson, Delayne
Petal Pushers
Peterson, Gary*
Phillips, Mary
Pike, Elaine
Piper, George
Podoll, David & Ginger
Popper, Frank & Deborah
Powell, Denise
Pratt, Bill
Puckett, Mick & Nancy
Quinn, Bob & Ann
Rasmussen, Jordan & David*
Raun, Peter
Reed, Burton
Reeves, Don & Barbara
Reno, Stephen & Joanna
Renshaw, Catherine & Jamie
Reynolds, Cliff & Harrietta
Reynolds, Karen*
Rinne, Tim & Kay Walter
Rohwer, Jerry
Rusmore, Barbara
Russell County Economic Development
Sandoval, Juan*
Sayre, Laura
Schmaderer, Don & Sally
Seaver, Diane*
Seay, Gregory
Seigley, Lynette
Severens, Eugene & Kathleen
Shapiro, Charles & Joan
Sheets, Elton & Jean
Sherman, Edward
Shirley, Marvin
Shivvers, Charlotte & Robert Baker
Shomshor, Ben
Siroky, Kenneth & Clara
Sloan, Richard & Diana
Steen, Emma & George
Steffen, Tom & Donna
Steiert, Bob & Lyda
Streit Krug, Aubrey*
Stroschein, Larry & Sharon
Swiercek, Nic
Teller-Elsberg, Jonathan*
Thieman, Theodore & Mona
Thom, Lois
Tonachel, Ruth
Tracy, Jeff
UnitedHealth Group
Vacha, Bonnie
Van Hoff, Ann
Von Geldern, Thomas
Von Roedern, Christina*
Vos, Ron & Nancy
Wahler, Michael & Barbara
Walters, Jeremy
Wanek, Diane
Warrick, Robert & Gudrun
Wasserman, Wendy
Weber, Margaret & Leonard
Weller, Curt 
Wells, Betty
Wesely, Elden & Constance
West Point News
Wetzel, David & Barbara
Wichman, Lyle & Carolyn
Willey, Tom & Denesse
Wilson, Cinda
Wright, Rebecca Abts
Wynne, Richard
Yost, Jay & G. Wade Leak

$50 to $99

Acklie, Neal & Diann
Alexander, Jane
Anderson, Amber
Antholz, Clinton & Cecilia
Appenzeller, Eldon & Joanne
Bailey, Michael
Barker, Norman
Barstow, Patty
Bassarab, Karen
Belkengren, William
Benjamin, Allan & Joan
Berger, Bernard
Bindner, Thomas & Linda
Blankenau, Laurine
Bolz, Donna
Bonnet, Cindy
Breckenridge, Richard
Bricker, Dennis
Brown, Laurie
Brown, Stacey
Brown, Tony & Patty
Brummels, Lin
Bruns, Mary Ann
Burmeister, Larry
Burrows, Susannah*
Burtis, Mack
Carlson, Janet
Carnes, Steve & Lynn
Caughey, Cait
Clinton Peterson CPA
CNA Automotive Services
Collier, Linda
Community Mercantile, Inc.
Cookson, Kenneth
Coulter, Gordon & Lenni
Crispin, Izola
Dahlberg, Kenneth
Dalal, Meenakshi
Danilson, Ken & Jan
Davey, Amanda
Davidson, Joan
Deblauw, Marvin & Deb
Dendinger, David & Laura
Drain, Rose
Drbal, Deborah
Eisenbeis, Chris & Carol
Eisenbeis, Larry & Anette
Eller, James
Ervin, Kent
Evanson, J. Roger & Darly
Faulkner, Charles
Feen, Hildy
Feyerherm, Olga
Fitzgibbon, Jim
Fixemer, Jerry
Flanagan, Kevin & Karen
Fleischer, Len
Frank, Michael
Frembgen, Susan
Friesen, Merlin & Rita
Fripp, Gregory
Fritzen, Kathie
Fumetti, Joanna
Gehant, George
Gerstle, Brandon
Gilbert, Bev & John
Gore, Betsy & Michael
Gossling, Ryan
Granholm, Nels & DeAnna
Grant, Sarah
Gress, Laurel
Groenenboom, Paul
Hack, Mace
Hansen, Pauline
Haren, Larry
Hasselstrom, Linda
Hersh, James B.
Higgins, Clip
Hitchcock, Robert
Hladik, Jackie & David
Hodges, Dan
Hoefer, Juan
Hoffschneider, Kerry
Holcomb, Jason
Holthaus, Linus & Elaine
Hopper, Greg
Hornung, Mildred
Howe, Patricia
Hultgren, Lawrence & Mary Lou
Huston, Chris & Mark
Isenhart, Charles
Iutzi, Fred
Jackson, Wes & Joan
Jansen, Dean
Jensby, Kyla
Johanneck, Dean
Johnson, Maxine
Jordahl Redlin, Brad & Erin
Kail, Edward
Kanel, Jay & Patricia
Karlen, Jean & Gerald
Karr, Jerry & Sharon
Kavich, Nanci
Kempkes, Kim
Kennedy, Charles
Knuth, Larry & Karen
Kollasch, Connie
Kozlowski, David
Kreutz, Fran & Rex
Krzmarzick, Randy & Pam
Lasensky, Elizabeth
Lecuyer, Stephen & Joan O’Connell
Leitschuck, Dick
LeShanna, Linda
Litteaur, Mark
Lobao, Linda
Lorensen Lumber And Grain, LLC
Lowe, Jo & James
Manlove, Charles
Mann, Kimberly
Margolis, Philip
McDowell, Art & Arliss
McGarva, Kelly
McLane, Vickie & Wayne
McManus, Frances
McManus, Richard
McShane, Carol
Melia, R. Dale
Meylor, Susan
Milledgeville State Bank
Mills, Lee
Moellenbeck, Sandy & Bob
Mott, Stephen Charles
Mueller, Delmar
Mueller, Mark
Muller, John & Lavelle
Murtaugh, Connie
NCAT Library
Nebendahl, Dennis & Barbara
Negron, Teresa
Neuberger, Tom & Ruth
Nielsen, Phillip & Debbie
Nimrod, Dale
Nissen, Tim
Noel, Tracy
Olson, Jeff & Gayle
Pearson, Anne
Peterson, Mary
Phelps County Development Corporation
Poss, Betty & Marvin
Preister, Don
Prestemon, David & Gail
Radding, Amy
Raye, Susan
Renner, Sandra*
Renshaw, Arlene
Rethmeier, George
Richardson, Helen
Rink, Randy
Rose, Wally & Audrey
Rosemeyer, Martha
Salisbury, Russell & Elsie Tuss
Sand, Duane
Sanders, Barbara
Save More Market
Schlichting, Ann & Steve
Schmidt, Marvin & Sheila
Schulz, Mark & Susan
Schutz, John & Julie
Schwery, Kathleen
Seemann, Luke
Seipel, Linda & Phil
Shenk, Christine
Sigwalt, Raymond
Sirkin, Shari
Skinner, Bruce & Prudence
Skokan, Don & Ellie
Smith, Connie & Bill
Smith, Donna
Sock, Donald & Shirley
Sock, Lisa
Spevak, Edward
Spindola, Dana
Sprayregen, Ann
Stahl, Jordan
Strand, Palma
Streett, Carolann*
Surprenant, Ralph
Tammi, Leo & Judy
Taylor-Stanley, Ariana
Topolsky, Janet
Truitt, Susan
Turek, Alfred & Carol
Vacha, Greg & Victoria
Vacha, Tyler & Melissa
Van Meter, Carolyn
Vetick, Linda
Victor, Rebecca
Village of Cody
Vinehout, Kathleen
Vogt, Oren & Joyce
Wall, Don & Kay
Walters, Gina
Wendell, Barbara
Wess, Roger
West, Norm & Susan
Wilke, Mark
Willett, Roslyn
Williams, Larry & Rebecca
Williams, Vernon
Winburn, Donna
Woolsey, Mary
Wright, Toni
Yearwood, Elizabeth
Young, Jamie
Youngberg, Garth
Zahniser, Robert & Edith
Zentner, James & Eileen
Zimola, Richard

$1 to $49

Ackerman, Jim
Alexander, Robert & Deborah
Allen, Ivye
Amato, Julie
Andersen, Ardean & Annebell
Andersen, Bonnie
Anderson, Miles
Armstrong, Beverly & David
Arnold, Patricia
Atkinson, Sandra
Bader, Keith
Bailey, Fred
Barrera, Sandra
Bataille, Robert
Baumert, Richard
Bausch, Penny
Baxter, Mike 
Belitz, Janet & Ronald
Benes, Dorothy & Daniel
Bengry, Darrel
Bennett, Sara
Bequeaith, David
Bergen, Kelsey
Bird, George & Anne
Birkenfeld, Darryl
Bjelland, Rhoda
Blake, Kathy
Blessing, Henry & Barbara
Blocker, Ruth
Brooks, Rosa
Brown, Al
Brown, Stef
Brown, Tonja
Bruxvoort, Ash
Bultman, Dennis & Ruth
Campbell, Alice
Carlson, Jonah
Carter, Justin
Caruso, James
Cast Brede, Melissa
Cell de Marquez, Norma
Clark, Vicki
Cleveland, Erik
Coker, Darrell
Colglazier, Elin
Conway, Paul
Cook, J. Keith
Cooper, Leslie
Cornwell, Todd & Joyce
Coufal, Laura
Cradick-Marr, Samantha
Culver, Kristina
Curtis, Andrea
Daehnke, Liz
Dagman, Virgil
Day, Nanette
Dean, Lawanda
Debin, Jennifer
Devine, Paul
Devries, Anne
Dibbell, Kenneth
Dickson, James
Diethrich, JoAnn Stuke
Dillivan, Maurice & Le Jane
Doerr, Harold & Jean
Doriss, Robert & Jean Bonnet
Dorrmann, William
Dorsey, Shonna
Duhn, Marvin
Dunlap, Gail
Dyck, John
Ekberg, Lance & Doris
Elkins, Rachel
Emry, Milton & Janis
Engstrom, Carl & Debbie
Ewanciw, Mike
Fischer, Donita
Fisher, James
Fisher, Steve
Flaherty, Elisia
Flock, Nancy
Fortmeyer, Laura & Doug
Fox, Cora
Frank, Norman
Frey, Norman
Frobom, LeAnn
Gardner, Sue & Scott
Garrahy, David
Geddie, John
Giese, Mark
Gilg, Jennifer
Gleeson, Ann
Goldfish, William & Shirley
Gordon, Lois
Gould, Harriet & Jack
Gradoni, Peter
Gravert Apple Basket Orchard
Graves, John & Margery
Griffieon, LaVon & Craig
Griffith, Eugene
Grosshauser, Richard
Grugel, Gary & Sharon
Guenther, George
Guenther, Ken
Hall, Carolyn
Hall, Jay D.
Halverson, Marlene
Hamling, Marian
Harding, Mary & Dick Erickson
Hawkes, Mary
Hayes, Barbi
Heimes, Mike & Cecilia
Heiser’s Livestock, Inc.
Hellerich, Janice
Hembreiker, Helene
Herbig, Ann
Hilligas, Amber
Hladik, Johnathan
Hoffman, Roger & Freda
Holdren, Dorothy & Susan Andelt
Hoover, John
Hosford, Paul & Lori
Howe, Jay
Hubbard, Jerold & Bonnie
Huff, Christopher
Ikerd, John
Imray, Jean
Isaackson, Gregory & Anne
Jacobsen, Luke
Jankowski, John
Jarchow, Meghann
Jensen, Victor & Marlys
Johansen, Cheri
Johnson, Charlie & Bette
Johnson, Edith
Johnson, Robert
Johnson, Ruth
Jons, LeRoy
Kai, Kylie & Brenn
Kailing, Ken
Kalbach, Barbara
Kaufman, Merle
Kaufman, Roy
KB’s Mini Mart
Keller, Jacqueline
Kingsley, Mitchell & Ann
Kirchner, Kenneth
Kloucek, Frank
Klubal, Barbara
Knight, William & Carolyn Ristau
Kollars, Enid
Kotas, Susan
Kraenow, Robert & Eleanor
Kudrna, Donald & Ann
Lake, Carol
Lambrecht, Don & Lois
Langowski, Buster
Larsen, Gary
Lecher, Kim
Leisenring, Flora
Leuenberger, Norman
Linnan, Roger
Little, Doug
Lukasiewicz, Randy
Lux, Doris
Mares, Paula
Marttila, Annikki
Massengale, Martin
Matzke, Stanley & Dorothy
McConnell, Steve & Lisa
McGrane, Merle
McKenzie, Wendy
McMullen, Michael
McNeely, Thomas
McWhirter, Dan & Carol
Metzner, Robin
Meybrunn, Rose & John
Meyer, Roger
Mikkelson, Susann
Miller, Carolyn
Miller, Jim
Miller, Lou Anne
Miller, Mark
Minderman, Marie
Minow, Terry
Miskell, Kermit & Wilma
Mogdis, Franz
Morales, Eduardo & Mary
Morman, Kay & David Fosbinder
Morrison, Lynn
Mosel, Terry & Kim
Myers, Sarah
Nelsen, Lu
Nelson, Donald & Anita
Nelson, Lee
Nielsen, Gregory
Niewohner, John & Joan
Nollette, Neal
Norling, Cindy
Northeast Nebraska RC&D
Novacek, Jean
Obermeyer, Daryl & Jackie
Obmann, Fred & Marilyn
Olsen, Rachel
Olson, Rev. Phillip & Virginia
O’Neill, Kelly
Ortmeier & Associates, Inc.
Osborn, Gerry & Beverly
Padilla, Daniel
Paulsen, Eileen
Pavelka, Janita
Pease, Emilee
Perron, Arieana
Pestal, Bob & Joyce
Peterson, Carroll
Pettit, Bobbi
Phillips, Evey
Phillips, Michael
Pieper, Dolores
Ping, Alicia
Poe, Michael
Powell, Timothy & Marie
Price, Dawne & Bill
Prudential Financial, Inc.
Reed, Ryan
Reestman, Joe
Reineke, Greg & Maxine Adelstein
Rerucha, Leander & Mary
Rhodes, Charles
Richardson, Donald
Rivera, Abel
Rock, Katie & William
Rodriguez, Lorena
Rogman, Robert
Rojem, Lawrence
Rosfeld, Kyle
Rost, Deb
Roth, Brad
Rover, Robert & Peggy
Rowland, Everett
Rupp, Bob & Matilda
Ryckman, Arlo
Sadowski, Joan & Paul
Sahs, Anna
Sandeen, Amy
Sanders, John
Schafersman, John & Eileen
Scharlau, Bob & Connie
Schill, Dennis
Schmitz, Joe & Esther
Schneekloth, Lori
Scholtz, D’Ette
Schroeder, Loren
Schumacher, Deborah
Schumaker, Joan
Seaver, LaRoy & Mary
Second Chance Foundation
Seeliger, Jana
Sempek, Monica
Sheets, Dwight
Sievers, Susan
Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth
Skinner, Susan
Sloup, Alan
Smathers, Cory
Smedra, Dotty
Smith, Julie J.
Smith, R.P. & Beth
Smith, Roxanne
Sobocinski, Paul & Candy
Sorenson, Wayne
Sorrell, Pamela
Spiess, Tom
Sporleder, Ardith
Stanley, Jerome & Josette
Stear, Patricia
Steiny’s General Store
Stoddard, Robert
Stonefield, Paul
Stuhr, Virginia
Sulc, EJ
Sutton, Kelsea
Swanson, Harold & Lora
Swigart, Phyllis
Tamborello, Frank
Taylor, Chad
Tejral, Leroy & Judy
Thompson, Robert & Melissa Will
Timp, William & Michelle
Todd, Kathleen
Topil, Roger
Tschauner, Lisa
Tunnell, Lela & Ryan
Uhlir, Elaine
Vacha, Kelsey
Vasquez, Santiago
Vestermark, Harold & Paula
Vetick, Shawn
Volker, Susan
Volkmer, Merlin & Evelyn
Wagner, M. Judd
Wagner, Rod
Walk, Stanley
Wall, John & Mary
Wang, Dongwen
Wehmer, Steven
Weinberger, Andrew
Welch, Jon
Wellington, Thomas
Wennekamp, Bonnie & John
Widhalm, Michelle & Steven Hosch
Wilcox, Jean
Will, Bruce
Williams, Tad & Erin
Winckler, Henry
Wright, Adam
Yenne, JoLynn
Yon, James
Young, Larry & Shirley
Zales, Bill & Dorothy
Zimola, Steve

*members of Evergreen Society, donors who make monthly or quarterly automatic gifts.


Institutional Funders

Institutional funders are government agencies, foundations, and businesses that provide funding for specific initiatives.

American Farmland Trust
Blooming Prairie Foundation
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska
CHI Nebraska
Clif Bar Family Foundation
Energy Foundation
Farm Aid
First Nations Development Institute
Garfield Foundation 
Granary Foundation
Holland Foundation
Howard G. Buffett Foundation
Lincoln Community Foundation, Alice Dittman Integrity Loan Fund
Lincoln Community Foundation, Family Farm Fund
McKnight Foundation
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Nebraska Arts Council
Nebraska Department of Agriculture
Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Nebraska Department of Education
Nell Newman Foundation
Newman’s Own Foundation
Organic Valley, Farmers Advocating for Organic
Panta Rhea Foundation
Patagonia
Peter Kiewit Foundation
RE-AMP Network
Sherwood Foundation
Small Business Administration, Microloan Program
​Small Business Administration, Women’s Business Center
Turner Foundation
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agriculture Marketing Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Farm Service Agency
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Institute of Food and Agriculture
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Natural Resource Conservation Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Office of Advocacy and Outreach
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Risk Management Agency
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Rural Development
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education 
U.S. Department of Treasury, Community Development Financial Institution Fund
Walton Family Foundation
Weitz Family Foundation
William and Ruth Scott Family Foundation
Woods Charitable Fund
 


Capital Partners & Investors

Capital partners and investors provide capital to revolving loan funds operated by the Center for Rural Affairs and its subsidiary, the Rural Investment Corporation.​

First National Bank
Nebraska Enterprise Fund
Small Business Administration
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Sherwood Foundation
Peter Kiewit Foundation
Nebraska Department of Economic Development
Lincoln Community Foundation, Alice Dittman Integrity Loan Fund
William and Ruth Scott Family Foundation

Get the Newsletter